KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

drop-in protocol

Portuguese translation: protocolo de entrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-in protocol
Portuguese translation:protocolo de entrada
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

17:19 Oct 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ERP
English term or phrase: drop-in protocol
Drop-in protocol support.
Sem mais contexto. Faz parte de uma lista de recursos de um programa.
Vera Rodrigues
Protocolo de entradas (drop-in)
Explanation:
mais uma sugestão,

bom trabalho,

e bom fim de semana!

MLD
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suporte de protocolo adicionado automaticamente..suporte de protocolo drop-in
airmailrpl
5 +1Protocolo de entradas (drop-in)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1suporte a protocolo com informações parasitas
Clauwolf
2 +1Pontos de ligacaoSonia Garrett
5 -2protocolo "drop-in"
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
protocolo "drop-in"


Explanation:
"drop-in" = bit espúrio, provocado por partículas de sujeiras que ficam na superfície do disco ou fita, não permitindo que dados sejam gravados naquela seção.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sonia Garrett: Although I agree in the possibility of keeping the term Drop-In in its original form, I dissagree with your explanation. because I believe it is not correct.
52 mins
  -> OK.

disagree  Emilia Carneiro: também acho que não seja isso
1 hr
  -> OK.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pontos de ligacao


Explanation:
According to my source:

"...the IP stack has connection points where you can register protocols higher up in the stack level... Those are called drop-in protocols."

You can also keep the word in English, if you want to.

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradusport
2 hrs
  -> Thank you but I am not sure if Pontos de Ligacao would be accurate. I am still working on finding a better and more precise term

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suporte a protocolo com informações parasitas


Explanation:
Do granddictionnaire:

drop-in information parasite n. f.

Déf. :
Erreur survenant lors de la lecture ou de l'écriture de données, se traduisant par la lecture d'un signal non valide.

[Office de la langue française, 1999]


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sonia Garrett: It is not a parasite of any shape or form. It is exactly the opposite.
2 hrs
  -> sem contexto, esta é a minha tradução

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protocolo de entradas (drop-in)


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão,

bom trabalho,

e bom fim de semana!

MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suporte de protocolo adicionado automaticamente..suporte de protocolo drop-in


Explanation:
Drop-in protocol support.

suporte de protocolo adicionado automaticamente

suporte de protocolo drop-in

Product Summary - Harmon Advanced Wayside Knowlegde System (HAWK ...
... Drop-in Protocol Support: Genisys; Data Train 4; ATCS ver. 4; EFS24;
Others as required. © Copyright 1999-2001 GE Transportation Systems.
https://www.getransportation.com/general/apps/ global_signaling/Products/Detail/hawk.asp

Mobilizing Customer Relationship Management ... Authentication; Custom message transforms; Encrypted storage; Drop-in protocol support;
Enterprise application integration and data publishing; Administrative APIs ...
www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/ mobile/plan/MOBILCRM.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
9 hrs
  -> obrigado