KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Pressure Override Valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de excesso de pressão (VEP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pressure override valve
Portuguese translation:válvula de excesso de pressão (VEP)
Entered by: José Cavalcante

22:14 Oct 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pressure Override Valve
Measure and note the length of exposed thread on the Pressure Override Valve (POR) adjustment screw.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
válvula bloqueadora de excesso de pressão
Explanation:
mais uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Acabei omitindo o bloqueadora e usando apenas válvula de excesso de pressão (VEP). Obrigado a todos pela iluminação.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1válvula de interdição e segurança
Maria Luisa Duarte
5válvula bloqueadora de excesso de pressão
Sylvio Kauffmann
5Válvula de Neutralização de Pressão
Rodrigo Avellar
5Válvula de retenção de pressão
Mário Seita
4válvula de bloqueio de pressão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de interdição e segurança


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
51 mins
  -> obrigado Elaine!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de bloqueio de pressão


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Válvula de retenção de pressão


Explanation:
Já deparei com este termo em algumas traduções que fiz e traduzi assim.

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Válvula de Neutralização de Pressão


Explanation:
Override me sugere neutralização de um efeito nocivo.

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 59

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula bloqueadora de excesso de pressão


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Acabei omitindo o bloqueadora e usando apenas válvula de excesso de pressão (VEP). Obrigado a todos pela iluminação.