KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cuction

Portuguese translation: proteção do chip contra alta temperatura


22:05 Oct 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cuction
Compact planing Machine
- tight joints and accurate planing results due to stable frame and precision aluminium tables
- the robust machine housing provides stability, the all-around enclosure decreases the sound level
- thicknessing table with lateral guide and easy vertical adjustment of the spindle
- permanent security is given by a solid safety stop as well as a pivoted chip cuction hood and a favourably located switch unit as regards ergonomic aspects
- The surfacing and thicknessing plane works on the principle of the FIXTABLE system. No more elaborate unfolding of planing tables saves time and increases safety
Rubberized infeed rollers are particularly gentle on materials
- Power motor with motor brake, temperature sensor and undervoltage circuit-breaker
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:proteção do chip contra alta temperatura
Explanation:
deve ser coction ("fervura")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aí está a palavra \"chip\" que não pode ser esquecida (neste caso não é batata frita!)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5definitely a typo...should be suction
airmailrpl
3 +1sucção
Rene Duvekot
4proteção do chip contra alta temperatura
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteção do chip contra alta temperatura


Explanation:
deve ser coction ("fervura")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:38:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aí está a palavra \"chip\" que não pode ser esquecida (neste caso não é batata frita!)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14302

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sucção


Explanation:
parece que deve ser "suction".
Suction Hood deve ser referência a um tipo de caixa exaustora (capa, funil) por onde são sugados (puxados) os pedaços de material (chips) retirados pela máquina das peças sendo trabalhadas ou usinadas.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: typo..deve ser "suction".
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definitely a typo...should be suction


Explanation:
Lutz -
... permanent security is given by a solid safety stop as well as a pivoted chip cuction hood and a favourably located switch unit as regards ergonomic aspects. ...
www.lutz-maschinen.de/Englisch/Products/ europlan/lutz_europlan.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-05 09:04:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you check this out with your client!!!!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752