KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

f.

Portuguese translation: for = para


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:f.
Portuguese translation:for = para
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

17:17 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: f.
plug cord 5 m f. conductivity cell

o que será f. aqui?
Andreia Silva
Portugal
for = para
Explanation:
aqui parece-me o mais lógico

espero que tenha ajudado,

bom trabalho!

MLD
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for = para
Maria Luisa Duarte
3fixed
Clauwolf
3flexible
Sylvio Kauffmann
1FromSonia Garrett


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for = para


Explanation:
aqui parece-me o mais lógico

espero que tenha ajudado,

bom trabalho!

MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: Parece o mais lógico
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
From


Explanation:
Plug cord 5 meters from conductivity cell

W/ or W/O context, it is really difficult to know what the writer meant.

Por exemplo: Tenho uma casa p/ pintar.
Sera que aqui significa por pintar ou para pintar?
From actually "sounds" good, but was it the actual meaning?

Good Luck


Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible


Explanation:
um chute...

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325