KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

unistroke

Portuguese translation: unistroke - alfabeto (de linguagem unitária) usado nos computadores palmares


14:14 Oct 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pocke PC
English term or phrase: unistroke
Special unistroke character input (Graffiti or Block Recognizer)
Vera Rodrigues
Portuguese translation:unistroke - alfabeto (de linguagem unitária) usado nos computadores palmares
Explanation:
este alfabeto é reconhecido pelo programa do palmar através de uma caneta especial com a qual o utente escreve (normalmente -graffiti Recognizer, ou através de simbolos predefinidos pelo programa - Block Recognizer)
No site http://www.cs.uta.fi/research/hci/interact/textinput/tim_lin...
consegue-se perceber o significado da palavra, utilizada na tecnologia para 'palm computing':

Palm Computing uses Graffiti in their products. Graffiti is a character-level unistroke alphabet suitable for pen-based interfaces. Graffiti characters are closer to Roman characters than the original Unistrokes by Goldberg and Richardson (1993). Which seem to descend from work by G abriel Groner at RAND Corporation in 1966. Note that this chain of descendance seems obvious in hindsight, but may not be how the ideas travelled. Many people (including me) have announced the invention of unistrokes. Independent invention is possible, but so is the failure to remember where the idea really originally came from.


espero ter ajudado Vera
ciao, Monica
Selected response from:

Monica Fernandes
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unistroke - alfabeto (de linguagem unitária) usado nos computadores palmaresMonica Fernandes
4de uma entrada
Clauwolf


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de uma entrada


Explanation:
é digitado uma vez apenas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Word-level Unistroke Soft Keyboards
A word-level unistroke keyboard is a soft keyboard allowing a user to go from any key to any other key without lifting the pen or entering unwanted keys.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unistroke - alfabeto (de linguagem unitária) usado nos computadores palmares


Explanation:
este alfabeto é reconhecido pelo programa do palmar através de uma caneta especial com a qual o utente escreve (normalmente -graffiti Recognizer, ou através de simbolos predefinidos pelo programa - Block Recognizer)
No site http://www.cs.uta.fi/research/hci/interact/textinput/tim_lin...
consegue-se perceber o significado da palavra, utilizada na tecnologia para 'palm computing':

Palm Computing uses Graffiti in their products. Graffiti is a character-level unistroke alphabet suitable for pen-based interfaces. Graffiti characters are closer to Roman characters than the original Unistrokes by Goldberg and Richardson (1993). Which seem to descend from work by G abriel Groner at RAND Corporation in 1966. Note that this chain of descendance seems obvious in hindsight, but may not be how the ideas travelled. Many people (including me) have announced the invention of unistrokes. Independent invention is possible, but so is the failure to remember where the idea really originally came from.


espero ter ajudado Vera
ciao, Monica


Monica Fernandes
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Agradeço a ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 days