KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

captive lock washer

Portuguese translation: arruela de travamento fixa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:captive lock washer
Portuguese translation:arruela de travamento fixa
Entered by: Carla Griecco

16:22 Oct 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: captive lock washer
Whe you connect grounding conductors to the I/O chassis, place a star washer under the first lug, then place a nut with captive lock waher on top of each ground lug.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
arruela de travamento fixa
Explanation:
opção
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3arruela de aperto cativa
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1arruela de travamento fixa
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arruela de aperto cativa


Explanation:
Ou "arruela de aperto prisioneira".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: PT: anilha de aperto
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Gabi.

agree  Eliane Lourinho
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, eliane.

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arruela de travamento fixa


Explanation:
opção

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
2 hrs
  -> obrigado