KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

casualty

Portuguese translation: sinistrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casualty
Portuguese translation: sinistrado
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:42 Jan 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / landmine
English term or phrase: casualty
casaulty (injured or killed) in a mine accident. I need a another word then ferido(injured) and vítima (victim)
Anne-Li
sinistrado
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O caso em apreço ilustra, a nosso ver, uma situação de perigo agravado superior ao normal, não tanto pelo carácter imprevisto da deflagração da mina, a despeito das regras de segurança observadas e que eram do conhecimento do sinistrado, mas sim porque a acção em si, consubstanciada no transporte e manipulação daquele engenho já continha, objectivamente considerada, germes de perigo notoriamente superiores aos que normalmente resultam de actividades de instrução militar em que tais meios não são utilizados.\"

http://www.dgsi.pt/pgrp.nsf/6be0039071f61a61802568c000407128...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I wanted the explaination and comments in English! Otherwise perfect (I think...)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sinistrado
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3vítima de acidentexxxForna
4 +1acidentado / atingido / baixahmercer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sinistrado


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:50:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O caso em apreço ilustra, a nosso ver, uma situação de perigo agravado superior ao normal, não tanto pelo carácter imprevisto da deflagração da mina, a despeito das regras de segurança observadas e que eram do conhecimento do sinistrado, mas sim porque a acção em si, consubstanciada no transporte e manipulação daquele engenho já continha, objectivamente considerada, germes de perigo notoriamente superiores aos que normalmente resultam de actividades de instrução militar em que tais meios não são utilizados.\"

http://www.dgsi.pt/pgrp.nsf/6be0039071f61a61802568c000407128...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
I wanted the explaination and comments in English! Otherwise perfect (I think...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Mário Seita
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vítima de acidente


Explanation:
Forna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 18:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... acidente 12/02/2001 Bush pede orações para japoneses vítimas de acidente Acidente com ... 09/02/2001 Naufrágio no Panamá deixa 8 mortos e 14 feridos 04/02 ...
www1.uol.com.br/folha/mundo/naufragios.shtml - 19k -

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
I wanted another word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: na mosca
14 mins
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

neutral  hmercer: sua tradução está corretíssima, mas parece que Anne-Li pede sinônimos para evitar a repetição de "vítima"e de ""ferido" (!?) ...
32 mins
  -> Aí ela foge da acepção da palavra, acho

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Emilia

agree  CBGilbert
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado CBHilbert
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wanted another word

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acidentado / atingido / baixa


Explanation:
the correct translation is "vítima", but if you don`t want to repeat it too often, those are synonims; "baixa"is mostlly a military term.

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
23 hrs
  -> obrigado