running block

Portuguese translation: bloco móvel

English term or phrase:running block
Portuguese translation:bloco móvel
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

12:27 Jan 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: running block
The winch and backtensioner must be positioned with a clear path to the lower RUNNING BLOCK. They must be carefully aligned to ensure that the cable does not rub against the flanges of the drum as it pays out.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
bloco corrediço
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bloco corrediço
João Carlos Pijnappel
4lower running block= suporte inferior móvel
CBGilbert


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloco corrediço


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ou móvel
1 hr

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower running block= suporte inferior móvel


Explanation:
Uma outra alternativa para sua consideração. Sucesso!

CBGilbert
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8