loop sling

Portuguese translation: linga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop sling
Portuguese translation:linga
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

15:37 Jan 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: loop sling
Attach the other end of the linkage assembly to the tower. A chain puller may have to be used to do this. If this is the case, a short LOOP SLING must be looped around the dead end rods in front of the clevis.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
eslinga
Explanation:
Encaixe a outra extremidade do conjunto de ligação na torre. Para isso, use um extrator de correntes. Se for o caso, enlace uma eslinga curta ao redor das hastes sem corrente, em frente ao engate.

Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eslinga
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4laçada apertada
Sylvio Kauffmann
4cabo de guindar em forma de laço
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabo de guindar em forma de laço


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laçada apertada


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eslinga


Explanation:
Encaixe a outra extremidade do conjunto de ligação na torre. Para isso, use um extrator de correntes. Se for o caso, enlace uma eslinga curta ao redor das hastes sem corrente, em frente ao engate.



Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2563
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: ou, linga
37 mins
  -> Obg, Antonio

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Tks, Clauwolf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search