KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

stocking

Portuguese translation: dispositivo de acoplamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stocking
Portuguese translation:dispositivo de acoplamento
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:40 Jan 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stocking
Suspension towers do not require continual supervision but must be monitored as the swivel and stocking pass through the block.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
dispositivo de acoplamento
Explanation:
dispositivo de acoplamento entre o conductor-guia e cabo a ser instalado
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositivo de acoplamento
Maria Luisa Duarte
5manga de (em) redeAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manga de (em) rede


Explanation:
Pela figura apresentada no site indicado, trata-se de uma manga feita de rede.

Ver:

STOCKING-TYPE PULLING GRIPS FOR OVERHEAD CONDUCTORS. ... type 2564 Type for temporary
conductor coupling To grip better and to pass through the running ... SWIVEL JOINT. ...
www.carabelli-italy.it/attrezzature_4_en/ calze_di_tesatura.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositivo de acoplamento


Explanation:
dispositivo de acoplamento entre o conductor-guia e cabo a ser instalado

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Obrigado.