KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Thimble Clevis

Portuguese translation: presilha em forma de "U"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thimble Clevis
Portuguese translation:presilha em forma de "U"
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

17:13 Jan 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Thimble Clevis
TENSION DEAD END RODS AND THIMBLE CLEVIS - This grips the reinforcing rods and forms a loop from which the clamp can be attached to the structure.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
forquilha com proteção
Explanation:
Antas
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forquilha com proteção
Clauwolf
4gancho do guardacabos
João Carlos Pijnappel
2dedal Clevis
LQA Russian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dedal Clevis


Explanation:
.

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gancho do guardacabos


Explanation:
EURODIC

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forquilha com proteção


Explanation:
Antas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14349
Grading comment
Obrigado.