KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

ran out

Portuguese translation: fiquei sem dinheiro

18:50 Jan 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ran out
I ran out of money
Vania Ramos
Portuguese translation:fiquei sem dinheiro
Explanation:
acabou o meu dinheiro
:)
Selected response from:

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fiquei sem dinheiro
Emilia Carneiro
5fiquei teso (a)
Ana Carneiro
5gastei todo
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastei todo


Explanation:
gastei todo o meu dinheiro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fiquei sem dinheiro

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiquei sem dinheiro


Explanation:
acabou o meu dinheiro
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
6 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

agree  hmercer: o meu também, mas muitos jobs vêm por ai... para todos nós!
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiquei teso (a)


Explanation:
Por estas bandas (Portugal) diz-se assim (já para não dizer que é a nossa condição... permanente)

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62