KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Muriatic Acid

Portuguese translation: acido muriatico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muriatic acid
Portuguese translation:acido muriatico
Entered by: Laura Sa

00:58 Jan 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Muriatic Acid
Do not use muriatic acid to clean this brick
Laura Sa
ácido muriático
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 01:05:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thousands of Google hits, and it is a well known chemical product
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
Thanks Jonappel. I want to make sure I got it right or another
name should be used (hydrocloric acid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ácido muriático
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +2a dictionary would be a great help here...
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ácido muriático


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 01:05:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thousands of Google hits, and it is a well known chemical product

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks Jonappel. I want to make sure I got it right or another
name should be used (hydrocloric acid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
4 mins

agree  Stefano77
12 mins

agree  António Ribeiro: A resposta está certa e a entrada no glossário está ERRADA. Faltam os acentos.
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a dictionary would be a great help here...


Explanation:
This is just unbelievable! Such attitude is what makes ProZ a place more and more less respected.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Carlos Pijnappel: Well, it is a matter of opinion, I guess... There are some comments I read that could make their authors less and less more regarded...
10 mins
  -> Everything is a matter of opinion. Some seem to have a regardful one, some just don't.

agree  António Ribeiro: Mas nem todos pensam da mesma maneira.
2 hrs
  -> Ain't life a bitch?