KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Unload at an angle

Portuguese translation: Descarregue em posição inclinada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unload at an angle
Portuguese translation:Descarregue em posição inclinada
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:59 Jan 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / use instructions
English term or phrase: Unload at an angle
Please unload at an angle from several packages at a time.
Laura Sa
Descarregue em posição inclinada
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Descarregue em posição inclinadaAntónio Ribeiro
5descarregue de modo transversal
Mayura Silveira
1Question, please?!
Beppler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Descarregue em posição inclinada


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Question, please?!


Explanation:
Could someone help me understand a couple things in ProZ.com?

I have never posted a question in here until this morning (how do you translate "venison" into Portuguese)...

No e-mail was sent to me confirming the question got posted; and I have no idea how to get to my question to see if anybody did answer it. Maybe it got sent to never-never land?!

Also, why is it that I need to be notified by e-mail first when someone posts a question? Why can there not be a screen where you see in real time when someone posts something? Probably there is but I don't know about it; because by the time I get there when people send in a question, unless yall already have long gone to bed, I hardly get the chance to respond in time. I find this quite descouraging. Any comments and clarifications will be greatly appreciated. Thank you much!
-PB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 08:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laura and António:

I would like to apologize for asking these questions at this location in Proz; that was not very thoughtful of me and quite inconsiderate, actually.

A new review of this website took me to the forum for discussions where I should have gone with my inquiries in the first place.

Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: There is no such question. Try again.
1 hr

neutral  Silvio Picinini: Try to see the instructions on the web site, they are usually good
8 hrs
  -> As I mentioned above, I got that. Thanks!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descarregue de modo transversal


Explanation:
Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58