KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

egged

Portuguese translation: ovalada


16:57 Jan 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: egged
Válvulas:

egged = ovalizado??

The outside surface is worn, EGGED, or galled.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ovalada
Explanation:
Ovalizada não.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ovalada
Silvio Picinini
5oval, ovóide, oviforme
Ana Carneiro
5 -1ovalizadaManuela Brehm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ovalada


Explanation:
Ovalizada não.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: oval, ovado, ovóide - todas estas palavras significam: que tem a forma de ovo; que é redondo e oblongo.
6 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: "ovalado" é o termo mais comum.
3 days 18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ovalizada


Explanation:
...

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: não existe em Pt-Pt.
5 hrs
  -> Grande dicionário da língua portuguesa diz que existe ovalizar/ovalizado etc. e deve saber melhor que você.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oval, ovóide, oviforme


Explanation:
Eugénio Fürstenau

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62