KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pressure-tight

Portuguese translation: estanques


02:24 Jan 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pressure-tight
Válvulas:

The air-leakage test shall be performed with all connections and openings in the body and bonnet pressure-tight.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:estanques
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vedadas
Mário Seita
5bem apertadas
António Ribeiro
5estanques
Clauwolf
4pressão realizada no capô.
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bem apertadas


Explanation:
É o que "pressure-tight" quer dizer.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressão realizada no capô.


Explanation:
Os testes de escapamento de ar devem ser obrigatoriamente executados em todas as conecções ,fendas e /ou aberturas no objeto,corpo e também pressionando o capô.
Seria isso?

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedadas


Explanation:
de modo a não deixar escapar ar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 03:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deixarem

Mário Seita
Ireland
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estanques


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14330