KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

skidding

Portuguese translation: arrastar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skidding
Portuguese translation:arrastar
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

12:59 Jan 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skidding
É uma máquina "skidder"

When skidding logs, pull arch and grapple control lever left to GRAPPLE CLOSE detent.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
ao arrastar troncos, puxe a alavanca de controle do arco e da garra para a esquerda até travá-la na
Explanation:
...posição GARRA FECHADA.

Se entendi bem a pergunta, talvez esta seja a resposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The major components of the proposed grapple design for Timberjackâ consist of a rotator, rotator housing, head assembly, two hydraulic cylinders, two tongs, hydraulic hose routing, and a preliminary cost analysis... ...Ports on the rotator are stenciled with the letters: \"R\" for rotate, \"GO\" for grapple open, and \"G\" for grapple close.
[http://www.auburn.edu/academic/classes/agen/430/grapple_bott...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... galhada. O \"feller-buncher\" cortava e amontoava as árvores em feixes compatíveis com a capacidade da garra do \"skidder\". Após ...
www.ipef.br/publicacoes/scientia/nr60/cap06.pdf
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transpote de troncos por arrasto
João Carlos Pijnappel
5arrastarxxxForna
4ao arrastar troncos, puxe a alavanca de controle do arco e da garra para a esquerda até travá-la na
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4trator de arrasto
Roberto Cavalcanti
4deslocamento sobre skids
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deslocamento sobre skids


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14326

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transpote de troncos por arrasto


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Só ARRASTO bastaria (Aurélio).
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrastar


Explanation:
Ao arrastar toras ....

(trator florestal de pneus)

... recomendações na condução a respeito da regeneração florestal e medidas para ... o "skidder" pode usar estas estradas para arrastar as toras somente por ...
www.skalint.com/homepage/publications/ doc/Skal-fmu-20541PORT.doc

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trator de arrasto


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ao arrastar troncos, puxe a alavanca de controle do arco e da garra para a esquerda até travá-la na


Explanation:
...posição GARRA FECHADA.

Se entendi bem a pergunta, talvez esta seja a resposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The major components of the proposed grapple design for Timberjackâ consist of a rotator, rotator housing, head assembly, two hydraulic cylinders, two tongs, hydraulic hose routing, and a preliminary cost analysis... ...Ports on the rotator are stenciled with the letters: \"R\" for rotate, \"GO\" for grapple open, and \"G\" for grapple close.
[http://www.auburn.edu/academic/classes/agen/430/grapple_bott...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... galhada. O \"feller-buncher\" cortava e amontoava as árvores em feixes compatíveis com a capacidade da garra do \"skidder\". Após ...
www.ipef.br/publicacoes/scientia/nr60/cap06.pdf

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748