coast

Portuguese translation: DESENGRENADO

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coast
Máquina: "skidder".

DO NOT COAST. Never shift transmission into neutral to coast.

Provavelmente é algo como "NÃO ANDE NA BANGUELA" ou "NÃO ANDE DESENGRENADO"

Alguma sugestão mais formal ou mais usada?
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:DESENGRENADO
Explanation:
O próprio Código Nacional de Trânsito traz:
"Art. 232. ... Topo. IX - desligado ou desengrenado, em declive..."
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DESENGRENADO
Paulo Lopes
4não desengate
Gino Amaral
3parada lenta
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parada lenta


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14427

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DESENGRENADO


Explanation:
O próprio Código Nacional de Trânsito traz:
"Art. 232. ... Topo. IX - desligado ou desengrenado, em declive..."


    Reference: http://www.agencianacional.com.br/Cap15Art200a240.htm
Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 400

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não desengate


Explanation:
Acredito que a segunda frase elucida o aviso.

HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404