rebond

Portuguese translation: aglomerado de espuma

English term or phrase:rebond
Portuguese translation:aglomerado de espuma
Entered by: António Ribeiro

02:31 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rebond
Process Output
• List all products produced by the process specifically produced for sale. Recyclable and Chemical By-Product (e.g. Rebond) outputs are entered in the waste section.
• List all air emissions whether they are drawn directly through a stack or are discharged into the room and escape as fugitive emissions. Include noise and odor as an air emission if potentially noticeable outside the facility.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
aglomerado de espuma
Explanation:
Penso que possa ser o tipo de espuma de poliuretano que se usa, por exemplo, quando se colaca alcatifa no chão.

Ver:

http://www.foamex.com/foamex.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aglomerado de espuma
António Ribeiro
4aglomerado
hmercer
3forração
Roberto Cavalcanti
3produtos de segunda mão
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aglomerado de espuma


Explanation:
Penso que possa ser o tipo de espuma de poliuretano que se usa, por exemplo, quando se colaca alcatifa no chão.

Ver:

http://www.foamex.com/foamex.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: caso o processo industrial use espuma de plástico ou de borracha, esta resposta será a correta
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forração


Explanation:
é o que se coloca sob os carpetes

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produtos de segunda mão


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14427

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aglomerado


Explanation:
algo que foi picado e depois religado com algum aglutinante; pode ser de madeira, cortiça, borracha natural ou sintética, plástico etc.
Se for de plástico, tenha em vista que a resposta de António foi postada antes da minha!

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172