KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

global roam

Portuguese translation: roaming global


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global roam
Portuguese translation:roaming global
Entered by: Carla Griecco

15:05 Jan 28, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT technical proposal
English term or phrase: global roam
In order to guarantee the coverage and global roam of the seamless service, the prepaid service (PPS) solutions should be based on the uniform standard of CAMEL or WIN-CDMA-MAP.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
roaming global
Explanation:
Se é o que estou pensando, "roaming" já está mais do que estabelecido, não? Se não tiver ligação com telefonia, never mind my humble words!

Wassup? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:05:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, dear!
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada ginaii :) abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roaming global
Gino Amaral
5área de cobertura global
Beppler
5Roam= vagar,buscar ,estar em constante busca...
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roaming global


Explanation:
Se é o que estou pensando, "roaming" já está mais do que estabelecido, não? Se não tiver ligação com telefonia, never mind my humble words!

Wassup? ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:05:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re welcome, dear!

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
obrigada ginaii :) abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
51 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roam= vagar,buscar ,estar em constante busca...


Explanation:
..." para garantir a cobertura da busca global e/ou integral..."
Well it is simple ,when you use a roam sistem in mobile phone what is it doing...searching a line for you.
just like that .
When you listen to music and enable the cd player to roam...it plays musics not in the order of the cd.It plays like roam or suffle.
Hope it helps,Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
área de cobertura global


Explanation:
O termo "roam" ou "roaming" quer dizer fora da área designada (ou fora do alcance) do circuito celular de certo provedor... A noção de "global roaming" significa, portanto, a capacidade do usuário poder utilizar o seu telefone celular desde qualquer ponto do globo sem maiores dificuldades técnicas. (O que não significa que os preços de tais ligações sejam assim tão "fáceis").


    Reference: http://www.cellularrepair.com.br/hypertext/perguntascomuns.a...
Beppler
PRO pts in pair: 11