code welding

Portuguese translation: solda em conformidade com as normas

English term or phrase:code welding
Portuguese translation:solda em conformidade com as normas
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:28 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: code welding
Solda/Válvulas

The Repair Department, in conjunction with the manufacturing facilities is equipped to perform specialized repairs and product modifications, e.g. but-weld, bushing replacements, code welding, pilot replacement, etc.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
solda em conformidade com as normas
Explanation:
code welding
code => normas
solda em conformidade com as normas
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5solda em conformidade com as normas
airmailrpl
5soldagem (ou soldadura) padronizada
Ricardo Souza
5soldagem a frio/sob pressão
xxxForna
5solda normalizada
Roberto Cavalcanti
4solda automática
Clauwolf


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solda normalizada


Explanation:
não encontrei nenhuma tradução, sugiro esta

"Non-code welding" means welding which does not comply with parts UW-1 through UW-65, entitled "requirements pertaining to methods of fabrication of pressure vessels", as published in section VIII, division I, of the ASME boiler and pressure vessel code, July 1, 1992 edition.


    Reference: http://www.kansasag.org/kara/kara_resources/FertLaw2001dir.p...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solda automática


Explanation:
:)
Processo de Soldagem, Solda automática, por fusão sem adição de metal, Solda
automática, por fusão sem adição de metal, Solda automática, por fusão sem ...
www.amorinox.com.br/html/tabelas/tb_tubos1.htm - 52k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Megaflex Tecnologia Eletrônica
... SOLDAGEM 01 Máquina de Solda Automática c/ Dupla Onda e Nitrogênio -ECONOPACK
PLUS - ELECTROVERT 01 Máquina de Solda Automática c/ Dupla Onda e ...
www.megaflex.ind.br/pt/tecnologia_sc.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Ciência Aplicada - Ciências e Meio Ambiente - Estadao.com.br
... Até agora, porque um estudante de Engenharia Mecânica da Universidade Federal de
Santa Catarina (UFSC) desenvolveu uma solda automática para dutos, capaz de ...
www.estadao.com.br/ciencia/aplicada/ 2002/abr/17/190.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldagem a frio/sob pressão


Explanation:
Esta definição é válida para o caso de ter havido um erro "code welding > cold welding"

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soldagem (ou soldadura) padronizada


Explanation:
Serviço de solda executado de acordo com as normas do American Welding Society Code.

Boa sorte

Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 47

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solda em conformidade com as normas


Explanation:
code welding
code => normas
solda em conformidade com as normas


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8905