KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

squareness

Portuguese translation: ajuste, alinhamento

17:31 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: squareness
The 5° angle of the nozzle should be lapped first. Then, invert the nozzle lap and use the flat side as a "starter" lap to insure squareness of the seat.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ajuste, alinhamento
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ajuste, alinhamento
Clauwolf
5 +2perpendicularidade
xxxForna
5 +1Esquadria
Ana Carneiro
4 +1Simetria
Marcia Coelho
5quadratura
Roberto Cavalcanti
4forma um quadrado
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma um quadrado


Explanation:
Se for quadrado, seria "assegurar que o assento forma um quadrado (perfeito).
Mas se for um ângulo reto, seria assegurar que o assento forma um ângulo reto"

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perpendicularidade


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado Handler

agree  Mayura Silveira
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Mayura

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ajuste, alinhamento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14342
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamiewalke: Squareness usually refers to alignment.
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Doreen Carre: I believe you are right
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  BrazBiz: alinhamento está perfeito.
1 day 1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Joanopolis: Eu usaria SIMETRIA, embora ALINHAMENTO também soe bem aos ouvidos.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> obrigado

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quadratura


Explanation:
é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esquadria


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simetria


Explanation:
"...para assegurar a simetria do assento..."

Marcia Coelho
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanopolis: Esta é a minha resposta preferida. Eu usaria SIMETRIA, embora ALINHAMENTO também soe bem aos ouvidos.
18 hrs