KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

water mist fire protection system

Portuguese translation: sistema de proteção contra incêndios de água nebulizada

02:57 Jan 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire fighting system for turbines
English term or phrase: water mist fire protection system
The water mist fire protection system has been designed in order to protect the turbine cabinet components against the fire.
This system is activated by a solenoid valve which, in its turn, can be activated via the control panel, when the ultraviolet flame detector reads the presence of fire, or manually, by pressing the fire emergency push button.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:sistema de proteção contra incêndios de água nebulizada
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sistema de proteção contra incêndios de água nebulizada
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1Sistema de protecção contra incêndios por meio de água vaporizada
Aida Macedo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema de proteção contra incêndios de água nebulizada


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: de névoa
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: contra incêndios = antifogo (Houaiss)
8 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sistema de protecção contra incêndios por meio de água vaporizada


Explanation:
NC

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: correcto
27 mins
  -> Obrigada António.

neutral  Marcia Coelho: Sistema de Proteção contra incêndio a vapor d'água
8 hrs
  -> Creio não ser isso, Marcia.