KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

spur wagon

Portuguese translation: vagão propulsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spur wagon
Portuguese translation:vagão propulsor
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

22:37 Jan 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / FERROVIAS
English term or phrase: spur wagon
Está assim na tabela de "SPECIAL VEHICLES":

spur wagon(track)
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
vagão propulsor
Explanation:
é isso!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Em especial ao António pelo Glossário. A quem interessar, aqui vai mais um sobre ferrovias: http://www.bailey-law.com/rrterms.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vagão propulsor
Maria Luisa Duarte
5vagão percussor
António Ribeiro
4vagão de ramal
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vagão percussor


Explanation:
percussor ou percutor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 23:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sidnei,

Ao procurar mais qualquer coisa sobre \"spur wagon\" encontrei este glossário que poderá ser interessante para o trabalho que está a fazer. O endereço é:

http://members.blue.net.au/felgall/rail/terms.htm#s

António

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagão propulsor


Explanation:
é isso!

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Em especial ao António pelo Glossário. A quem interessar, aqui vai mais um sobre ferrovias: http://www.bailey-law.com/rrterms.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vagão de ramal


Explanation:
spur track é um ramal
Sense 5
branch line, spur track, spur -- (a railway line connected to a trunk line)
line, railway line, rail line -- (the road consisting of railroad track and roadbed)
branch line, spur track, spur -- (a railway line connected to a trunk line)
trunk line, trunk route -- (line that is the main route on a railway)




Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462