KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

deadbolt

Portuguese translation: fechadura de segurança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deadbolt
Portuguese translation:fechadura de segurança
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

14:12 Mar 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deadbolt
Deadbolt - o Michaelis dá = dead-lock = fechadura que se abre de um lado com chave e de outro com maçaneta. Algum nome consagrado em português?
(sem mais contexto)
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
fechadura de segurança
Explanation:
é o mais geral possível
Segundo este glossário, deadbolt é uma fechadura que só atua com chave
Deadbolt
A term used to define a lock that can only be engaged and disengaged with a key. The bolt is square at the end and will not allow engagement by merely closing a door.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fechadura de segurança
Roberto Cavalcanti
5parafuso sem-fim
Sylvio Kauffmann
5Fechadura com lingueta
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fechadura com lingueta


Explanation:
Reinforced security mortice lock. Dead bolt made of two turning steel cilinders.

Fechadura de embutir reforçada de segurança Lingueta de dois pernos de aço giratórios.


    Reference: http://www.kallay.com/todo/otrosi.htm
    Reference: http://www.habiport.interportas.com/produtos.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parafuso sem-fim


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fechadura de segurança


Explanation:
é o mais geral possível
Segundo este glossário, deadbolt é uma fechadura que só atua com chave
Deadbolt
A term used to define a lock that can only be engaged and disengaged with a key. The bolt is square at the end and will not allow engagement by merely closing a door.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
3 mins
  -> Grato