International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

keyed

Portuguese translation: codificado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyed
Portuguese translation:codificado
Entered by: Edilaine Grandolpho

19:01 Mar 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Dispositivo de leitura de dados de equipamentos
English term or phrase: keyed
The data pack is keyed to prevent incorrect installation.

Para português do Brasil
Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
codificado
Explanation:
Prefiro esta alternativa
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, colegas!!

Um grande abraço,

Edilaine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7codificado
Jorge Freire
5polarizado
Roberto Cavalcanti
5níveis (ou chaves) de proteção/segurançaxxxForna
5ajustadoScribe
5digitadoAntónio Ribeiro
3criptografado
marinagil


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criptografado


Explanation:
keyed => com chave criptográfica

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
digitado


Explanation:
Literal

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
codificado


Explanation:
Prefiro esta alternativa

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda, colegas!!

Um grande abraço,

Edilaine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  O. Morais
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Morais

agree  Lúcia Lopes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Paula

agree  Hermann
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tânia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajustado


Explanation:
acho que este termo "encaixa" melhor

Scribe
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
níveis (ou chaves) de proteção/segurança


Explanation:
Dorna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polarizado


Explanation:
possui polarização mecânica
é assim que sempre usei

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462