blitting

Portuguese translation: omitir

English term or phrase:blitting
Portuguese translation:omitir
Entered by: Silos

13:16 May 13, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electronic games
English term or phrase: blitting
Game Programming Tutorial -Index Item;

Alternate line blitting.
Silos
omitir (copiar) linhas alternadas
Explanation:
C++ Home
... 4.4.3.6 Alternate line blitting Again, this is a variant of double buffering.
The idea here is to copy to the screen only every other line. ...
www.cpp-home.com/tutorial.php?17_5
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
A resposta me satisfez plenamente, pois resolveu meu impasse e permitiu a imediata continuidade do trabalho de tradução, do Inglês lpara o Português. Agradeço ao respondente e felicito-o pelo conhecimento demonstrado.

Silos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transferência de blocos em linhas alternadas
Henrique Serra
5omitir (copiar) linhas alternadas
airmailrpl
3 +1blitting
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omitir (copiar) linhas alternadas


Explanation:
C++ Home
... 4.4.3.6 Alternate line blitting Again, this is a variant of double buffering.
The idea here is to copy to the screen only every other line. ...
www.cpp-home.com/tutorial.php?17_5

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8883
Grading comment
A resposta me satisfez plenamente, pois resolveu meu impasse e permitiu a imediata continuidade do trabalho de tradução, do Inglês lpara o Português. Agradeço ao respondente e felicito-o pelo conhecimento demonstrado.

Silos

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blitting


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 13:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxa de \"Blit\" O processo de copiar uma seqüência de dados da memória
principal do PC para a da placa de vídeo é chamado de \"Blitting\". ...
www.brasil.terravista.pt/Magoito/1650/graficos.htm - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Livro - Delphi - Programação de Jogos com Delphi+CD DirectX - ...
... Superfícies e Troca de Páginas, 35 Desenhando com a Interface Gráfica, 38 O Método
Flip, 39 Desenhando Bitmaps, 42 O Processo de Blitting, 43 Superfícies ...
www.relativa.com.br/ livros_template.asp?Codigo_Produto=261 - 30k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tavares: www.codeproject.com/directx/BasicDD.asp
1 day 5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transferência de blocos em linhas alternadas


Explanation:
Conceito de blit: A graphics function that moves blocks of bits from one bitmap to another in the most efficient manner supported by the hardware.

Blit: Bit block transfer. Sometimes called bitblt.


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
49 mins
  -> obrigado, mary

agree  Gabriela Frazao
11 hrs
  -> obrigado, Gabi

agree  Claudia da Matta
5 days