KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

bulb-ignition diesel engine

Portuguese translation: velas de incandescência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulb-ignition diesel engine
Portuguese translation:velas de incandescência
Entered by: Maribel Cascão

01:58 May 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bulb-ignition diesel engine
By 1920 they were the market leader in the manufacture of BULB-IGNITION diesel engines for fishing boats.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
velas de incandescência
Explanation:
Em motores diesel a explosão do combustível (adicionado ao ar) provoca-se com as velas de incandescência. Motivo pelo qual a ignição é feita em dois momentos; primeiro aquece (desaparecem a luzes de bateria, velas deincandescência,...) e em segundo dá-se a ignição propriamente dita
Selected response from:

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glow plug & bulb-ignition references
airmailrpl
4 +1velas de incandescência
Maribel Cascão


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velas de incandescência


Explanation:
Em motores diesel a explosão do combustível (adicionado ao ar) provoca-se com as velas de incandescência. Motivo pelo qual a ignição é feita em dois momentos; primeiro aquece (desaparecem a luzes de bateria, velas deincandescência,...) e em segundo dá-se a ignição propriamente dita

Maribel Cascão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  betoaguiar: Pode ser ou não, mas o termo corrente para vela de incandescência p/ diesel é Glow Plug e para gasolina Spark Plug
24 mins
  -> é verdade, mas nos anos 20 não era assim

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Proponho velas incandescentes, pª ser mais simples.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glow plug & bulb-ignition references


Explanation:
Note that Otto used flame ignition in all his engines, and he was sustained in this by Daimler who never trusted electricity. In his own engine, he introduced the hot-bulb ignition - I believe this was from an English patent that Maybach found.
http://www.hebrewhistory.org/factpapers/32-IImarcus.html

English Engines
... Lister are still building diesel engines today. ... introduced to meet a ministry requirement to start and run without time delay with hot bulb ignition, this was ...
www.oldengine.org/members/kmorris/Webpages/Engeng.html

[PDF]Operations and conditions at the Jualin Mine (Berners Bay)
... Ogerations during the winter months were made possible by the installation of four 1500 horsspbwer fuel-oil semi-diesel engines8 hot bulb ignition, The engines .
wwwdggs.dnr.state.ak.us/scan1/mr/text/MR112-08.PDF

Gas Engine Magazine
... Seven years ago, after finding a nice 6 HP Witte diesel and getting ... & Weiss oil engines are two-cycle, crankcase-scavenged, hot-bulb ignition kerosene engines. ...
www.gasenginemagazine.com/0203/0203_feature1.html

Lillegrei
... Diesel pumpe. Regulator. The top. This Lillegrei engine was manufactureed in 1917 by A. Gulewsen A/S Mekaniske Verksted, Christiania. It has a hot bulb ignition .
www.museumsnett.no/yrjarheimbygdslag/ motor/gb_detaljer_lillegrei.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752