KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

doped lamps

Portuguese translation: lampadas com dopantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doped lamps
Portuguese translation:lampadas com dopantes
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:56 May 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: doped lamps
"The specific wavelenghts emitted from a UV lam are dependent upon the fill. Using mercury vapor...."
xxxiraci
lampadas com dopantes
Explanation:
doped lamps

"The specific waveleng(t)hs emitted from a UV lam(p) are dependent upon the fill. Using mercury vapor...."

Doped Iron or Gallium Lamps:All colors are also responsive to doped lamp system. Doped lamp systems are bulbs that have an additional metal (Iron or Gallium) introduced to provide a shift in the output wavelength.
www.sericol.com/USApi/UV/TechmarkGSO.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lampadas com dopantes
airmailrpl
4lâmpadas dopadas
Roberto Cavalcanti
3lámparas amortizadorasLuiz Augusto Eboli
3glossário em inglês que explica esses termos técnicos
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glossário em inglês que explica esses termos técnicos


Explanation:
Vários desses termos solicitados podem ser encontrados nesse glossário, com suas devidas explicações, inclusive o tal MSDS...

http://www.sartomer.com/wpapers/1070.pdf


HIH

Bom trabalho!

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lámparas amortizadoras


Explanation:
Uma vez mais, o compemento da frase é importante para ter uma maior base para a resposta.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia da Matta: Acredito que não se aplica a PT. Teria alguma referência? Não encontrei no Google.
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lampadas com dopantes


Explanation:
doped lamps

"The specific waveleng(t)hs emitted from a UV lam(p) are dependent upon the fill. Using mercury vapor...."

Doped Iron or Gallium Lamps:All colors are also responsive to doped lamp system. Doped lamp systems are bulbs that have an additional metal (Iron or Gallium) introduced to provide a shift in the output wavelength.
www.sericol.com/USApi/UV/TechmarkGSO.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
obrigada

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lâmpadas dopadas


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462