KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cupal plates

Portuguese translation: lâminas cupal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cupal plates
Portuguese translation:lâminas cupal
Entered by: ana_brum

10:54 May 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Commissioning the Transformer
English term or phrase: cupal plates
Making connections
(...)
A resistance, not less than 1000 Ohm/ volt of the operating voltage must be measured. This insulation resistance is reduced when a cast resin dry-type transformer becomes damp or moist due to unusual circumstances. If this occour, the transformer must be dried. If necessary, your local XXX with advise the most efficient drying methods.
* Clean all pin isolators connection points. The terminal flags must be bright and all tarnish removed.
* CUPAL PLATES must always be inserted between aluminium to copper connections, to avoid any corrosion.
* Use anti-corrosive paste on all bright metal parts.
ana_brum
lâminas cupal
Explanation:
São lâminas produzidas em cobre e alumínio (Cu+ Al).
Veja p. ex. o documento http://frigobar.w3.cl/produccion/ingelat_global/catalogo2003...
Espero que lhe sirva de ajuda. Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lâminas cupal
Ana Almeida
5placas bi-metalicas (Cu/Al)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lâminas cupal


Explanation:
São lâminas produzidas em cobre e alumínio (Cu+ Al).
Veja p. ex. o documento http://frigobar.w3.cl/produccion/ingelat_global/catalogo2003...
Espero que lhe sirva de ajuda. Bom trabalho!

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Claudia da Matta: outra fonte: http://power.siemens.pt/sistemas_produtos/ ligacao_transformadores_secos.html
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placas bi-metalicas (Cu/Al)


Explanation:
CUPAL PLATES must always be inserted between aluminium to copper connections, to avoid any corrosion.

Siemens Power
... contacto. A corrosão pode ser te evitada aplicando uma camada de verniz
de protecção nos bordos desta placa bimetálica. Enquanto ...
power.siemens.pt/sistemas_produtos/ ligacao_transformadores_secos.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752