KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

blank off

Portuguese translation: cobrir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank off
Portuguese translation:cobrir
Entered by: ana_brum

13:53 May 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blank off
Making connections
(...)
A resistance, not less than 1000 Ohm/ volt of the operating voltage must be measured. This insulation resistance is reduced when a cast resin dry-type transformer becomes damp or moist due to unusual circumstances. If this occour, the transformer must be dried. If necessary, your local XXX will advise the most efficient drying methods.
* Clean all pin isolators connection points. The terminal flags must be bright and all tarnish removed.
* cupal plates must always be inserted between aluminium to copper connections, to avoid any corrosion.
* Use anti-corrosive paste on all bright metal parts.
(...)
* BLANK OFF any unused glands, or cable entries, especially those on transformer enclosures.
ana_brum
cobrir
Explanation:
Ana, no seu contexto, "blank off" tem o sentido de cobrir, tapar os componentes.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cobrir
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1isolarPeter Harpsøe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cobrir


Explanation:
Ana, no seu contexto, "blank off" tem o sentido de cobrir, tapar os componentes.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Muito obrigada :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: isso aí
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  airmailrpl: tapar
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  Ana Almeida: Inteiramente de acordo
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Claudia da Matta: Blank Off - To close off by sealing or plugging.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  mary bueno
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mary.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolar


Explanation:
in the technical context it is more correct to use the term isolar.

Peter Harpsøe
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
50 mins