KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

fire extinguishing bottle

Portuguese translation: cilindro do extintor de incêndio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire-extinguishing bottle
Portuguese translation:cilindro do extintor de incêndio
Entered by: Carla Griecco

00:49 May 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / turbogerador
English term or phrase: fire extinguishing bottle
Turbogen.- Fire Extinguishing Bottle Skid Outl. Dwg
Carla Griecco
Brazil
cilindro do extintor de incêndio
Explanation:
Não é isso?

How is it going? :)
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
epa... olha só o Gino :-D
obrigada, era isso mesmo que eu procurava...


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cilindro do extintor de incêndio
Gino Amaral
5 +1extintor
Fabio Poeiras


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cilindro do extintor de incêndio


Explanation:
Não é isso?

How is it going? :)

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
epa... olha só o Gino :-D
obrigada, era isso mesmo que eu procurava...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Augusto Eboli: é exatamente isto
3 mins
  -> TKS, Luiz.

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 mins
  -> TKS, Claudia.

agree  mary bueno
29 mins
  -> TKS, Mary.

agree  Joanopolis: vulgarmente chamado de "extintor"
3 hrs
  -> TKS, Joanopolis.

agree  xxxGdporto
7 hrs
  -> TKS.

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs
  -> TKS.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extintor


Explanation:
PT-PT

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Conceição
2 hrs