KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

split water thrower / water slinger

Portuguese translation: anel dispersor de agua..retentor/dispersor de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split water thrower / water slinger
Portuguese translation:anel dispersor de agua..retentor/dispersor de agua
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:30 May 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Water Pumps
English term or phrase: split water thrower / water slinger
Colegas,
O contexto é um Manual para Bombas de Água onde o termo aparece nesta frase:
“The shaft is sealed where it passes through the stuffing box by packing and a split water thrower is located next to the gland to prevent any fluid from moving along the shaft towards the coupling”
O segundo termo (water slinger) é o que eu conheço e suspeito significar o mesmo que o primeiro.
Agradecia uma ajuda,
Norberto
xxxNorberto
anel dispersor de agua..retentor/dispersor de agua
Explanation:
[PDF]Copyright 2001 AIA MASTERSPEC 09/01 DOMESTIC WATER PUMPS 15441 - ...
... gasket. Include water slinger on shaft between motor and seal. e ... gasket.
Include water slinger on shaft between motor and seal. e ...
www.arcomnet.com/visitor/masterspec/ pdfs-mss/15441FL_.PDF

[PDF]turgo impulse description
... replacement if necessary. Shaft Seal: Labyrinth water thrower type, incorporating catchment chamber and drain pipe. Originally designed ...
www.gilkes.com/datasheets/hydro/turgo_impulse_tech.pdf

PDF]UNIFLO R
... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Frame Suction Cover Bearing Covers Impeller Gland Aircock Shaft Sleeve Shaft Circlip Neck Bush Gasket Water Thrower Ring Fastenings ...
www.tasonline.co.za/catalogue/pdf/unispecr.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Mais uma vez lhe vanho agradecer por uma resposta rápida e correcta que irei utilizar.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anel dispersor de agua..retentor/dispersor de agua
airmailrpl
4aspersor ou pulverizador
Gabriela Frazao
3anel de proteção
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspersor ou pulverizador


Explanation:
Pt-pt
Não tenho a certeza
Aguarde + sugestões

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anel dispersor de agua..retentor/dispersor de agua


Explanation:
[PDF]Copyright 2001 AIA MASTERSPEC 09/01 DOMESTIC WATER PUMPS 15441 - ...
... gasket. Include water slinger on shaft between motor and seal. e ... gasket.
Include water slinger on shaft between motor and seal. e ...
www.arcomnet.com/visitor/masterspec/ pdfs-mss/15441FL_.PDF

[PDF]turgo impulse description
... replacement if necessary. Shaft Seal: Labyrinth water thrower type, incorporating catchment chamber and drain pipe. Originally designed ...
www.gilkes.com/datasheets/hydro/turgo_impulse_tech.pdf

PDF]UNIFLO R
... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Frame Suction Cover Bearing Covers Impeller Gland Aircock Shaft Sleeve Shaft Circlip Neck Bush Gasket Water Thrower Ring Fastenings ...
www.tasonline.co.za/catalogue/pdf/unispecr.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Mais uma vez lhe vanho agradecer por uma resposta rápida e correcta que irei utilizar.
Cumprimentos,
Norberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: está óptimo!
6 hrs
  -> thank you kindly

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anel de proteção


Explanation:
:) para ambos

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298