KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

dirt/jump

Portuguese translation: deslocar-se ou saltar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dirt/jump
Portuguese translation:deslocar-se ou saltar
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

18:01 May 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dirt/jump
In cine mode, as the planar images rotate, the LV (left ventriculus) wall should not be observed
to drift or jump, either up or down from the reference line. If a drift or jump is
observed, this is an indication of patient motion.
Veronica Ovadia
deslocar-se ou saltar
Explanation:
é outra hipótese (Português - Portugal)
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2deslocar-se ou saltar
Fiona N�voa
5 +1impulso / partida
Claudia da Matta
5 +1desviar/saltar
Roberto Cavalcanti
5deslocar ou pular
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deslocar ou pular


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desviar/saltar


Explanation:
desviar/pular
derivar/saltar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desvio/salto na segunda ocorrência

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tavares: gosto + da 1ª
1 day30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impulso / partida


Explanation:
Note que o termo é "drift", não *dirt*

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mary

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deslocar-se ou saltar


Explanation:
é outra hipótese (Português - Portugal)

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivone Dias
13 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs