KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

frame saw (gang saw)

Portuguese translation: serra vertical (de lâminas múltiplas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame saw (gang saw)
Portuguese translation:serra vertical (de lâminas múltiplas)
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

09:38 May 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: frame saw (gang saw)
sew mill equipment
Ryszard Matuszewski
serra de lâminas duplas
Explanation:
A machine in which two or more saws, i.e. plates or webs, are mounted together, either on the same arbor (circular gang-saw) or in the same sash (sash gang-saw).

Pt-pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, colega. não são lâminas duplas são \"MÚLTIPLAS\"
Selected response from:

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigadinho
Ryszard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2serra de lâminas duplas
Gabriela Frazao
5serra de fita vertical
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serra de fita vertical


Explanation:
SERRA DE FITA VERTICAL 'ACERBI' MOD. SFME - NOVA
Características técnicas:

Distância da serra à coluna: 370mm
Tamanho da mesa:440x600mm
Mesa inclinável de 0 a 45 graus
Mesa de ferra fundido

Serrar

- 1.250 x 4.100 mm
- Serra de fita vertical CNC com uma folha móvel num ângulo de 90° para trabalhar
rimas de chapa e chapas individuais até a uma altura de 200 mm
- Serração longitudinal e transversal numa só fixação



    Reference: http://www.fremaqmaquinas.com.br/pg_catalogo/cat_detail.asp?...
    Reference: http://www.recknagel-stahl.de/ptg/lieferprogramm/produkte/be...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia da Matta: Concordo com "serra de lâminas múltiplas" abaixo. Desculpe, pois bati na tecla Enter sem querer. :-)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serra de lâminas duplas


Explanation:
A machine in which two or more saws, i.e. plates or webs, are mounted together, either on the same arbor (circular gang-saw) or in the same sash (sash gang-saw).

Pt-pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 11:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, colega. não são lâminas duplas são \"MÚLTIPLAS\"

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846
Grading comment
Obrigadinho
Ryszard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: serra de "MÚLTIPLAS" lâminas
4 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta: concordo com "serra de :
4 hrs