KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

zippering

Portuguese translation: desfiamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zippering
Portuguese translation:desfiamento
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

03:02 May 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / floorings
English term or phrase: zippering
The carpet is manufactured from polypropylene and latex resins, and uses highly advanced production techniques designed to counter staining and zippering.
Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
desfiamento
Explanation:
Luciano,

Encontrei a seguinte definição do termo, em inglês:

Zippering

"A loop pile carpet in which tufts are pulled from the backing resulting in long, lengthwise pulls out of the carpet. Zippering occurs when the tuft base is not securely encapsulated by the backing compound."

Este é o meu palpite, acredito que algum colega possa sugerir algo mais adequado. Bom trabalho
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Parece ser um bom palpite. Obrigado também ao Gino.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2desfiamento
Marsel de Souza
5uma ajuda
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uma ajuda


Explanation:
Não estou certo do termo correto, mas a definição abaixo certamente o ajudará.

ZIPPERING - A loop pile carpet in which tufts are pulled from the backing resulting in long, lengthwise pulls out of the carpet. Zippering occurs when the tuft base is not securely encapsulated by the backing compound.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 03:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No endereço abaixo você encontrará 3 glossários que poderão lhe ajudar em seu trabalho.

http://antron.dupont.com/content/resources/ant06_09.shtml

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desfiamento


Explanation:
Luciano,

Encontrei a seguinte definição do termo, em inglês:

Zippering

"A loop pile carpet in which tufts are pulled from the backing resulting in long, lengthwise pulls out of the carpet. Zippering occurs when the tuft base is not securely encapsulated by the backing compound."

Este é o meu palpite, acredito que algum colega possa sugerir algo mais adequado. Bom trabalho


    Reference: http://antron.dupont.com/content/resources/carpet_glossary/a...
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546
Grading comment
Parece ser um bom palpite. Obrigado também ao Gino.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs