KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

PU’s and FU’s / BU

Portuguese translation: UL, UF, UN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PU’s and FU’s / BU
Portuguese translation:UL, UF, UN
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

04:04 May 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SAFETY
English term or phrase: PU’s and FU’s / BU
All reports are judged by country, except for South Africa, Swaziland and Lesotho (together), which will be in PU’s and FU’s.

Bi-Monthly awards will be made to the three people in each judging unit with the most points

Overall campaign awards will be made for the most impactful ASA or Near Miss reports across the BU.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
UL, UF, UN
Explanation:
Unidade Local
Unidade Funcional
Unidade de Negócios
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
De acordo com o cliente é isso mesmo!
THANKS A MILLION!
MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Unidades Físicas e Unidades Funcionais / Unidades por Filial
Claudia da Matta
4UL, UF, UN
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unidades Físicas e Unidades Funcionais / Unidades por Filial


Explanation:
Physical Unit
Functional Unit
Branch Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 04:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BRANCH UNIT = unidade de resolução de desvios


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 04:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gudines Network
... Physical Unit (PU) - as unidades físicas são componentes de rede (hardware
e/ou software) que executam a distribuição dos dados pela rede. ...
planeta.terra.com.br/informatica/ gudines/redes/sna.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

TELEMÁTICA
... SSCP tem como função gerenciar os recursos da rede, ativando sessões com as
PU’se LU’s. PU (Physical Unit) é um conjunto de componentes (hardware e ...
www.unifieo.br/revista/tele.html

SC-21:10 - CE-21:101.01 - QZ/Glossário
... U, Unidade de software, Software unit, ISO/IEC 12207 e NBR 12207, Uma parte de código
compilável separadamente. Unidade funcional, Functional unit, ISO/IEC 12119 ...
www.pr.gov.br/abntsoftware/ce10101/q-z.html - 32k -

Arquiteturas de execução simultânea de threads
... A unidade de resolução de desvios (branch unit) tem o mesmo funcionamento
do RS/6000 ea penalidade com uma previsão errada é de 3 ciclos. ...
www.inf.ufrgs.br/procpar/disc/cmp134/ trabs/T1/981/MThread/MThread.html


Se surgir no seu texto:

LU (Logical Unit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 04:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical Unit = unidade física
Functional Unit = unidade funcional
Branch Unit = unidade de resolução de desvios


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 04:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Eurodicautom lista \"branch unit\" como \"unidade de ramificação\".




Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciana

agree  linarsbr
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lina

agree  Monica Alves
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
UL, UF, UN


Explanation:
Unidade Local
Unidade Funcional
Unidade de Negócios

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
De acordo com o cliente é isso mesmo!
THANKS A MILLION!
MLD