KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cracker

Portuguese translation: fracionador / craqueador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cracker
Portuguese translation:fracionador / craqueador
Entered by: xxxSilLiz

22:40 Jun 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cracker
Mist eliminators in fractionators increase throughput capacity, and allow deeper cuts for greater yields. They prolong catalyst life in downstream CRACKERS and reformers by reducing carbon and metals in side draws, even with lower grade crudes.
xxxSilLiz
Brazil
fracionadores
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6craqueador
P Forgas
5 +2fracionadores
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fracionadores


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo: CRAQUEADOR?! Porque não papagaio?...
6 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  airmailrpl: either 'fracionadores' or 'craqueadores' but not 'papagaio'
11 hrs
  -> Grato

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
craqueador


Explanation:
Crescimento homoepitaxial de GaAs por CBE -
... Mostramos, também, que a troca de marca do craqueador bem como a mudança da
temperatura de craqueamento, influenciaram as características morfológicas ...
www.ifi.unicamp.br/ccjdr/teses/ apresentacao.php3?filename=IF1051

Política Tecnológica Setorial e Planejamento Energético: -
... O parque de refino da Petrobrás tem uma boa capacidade de conversão (em equivalente craqueador catalítico) que é superior a dos dois grupos franceses ...
www.sbpe.org.br/v4n2/v4n2a1.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara78
21 mins

agree  Monica Alves: good going...
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: é a mesma coisa
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: craqueadores
11 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
11 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
13 hrs