KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

IPU

Portuguese translation: Unidade de Processamento Inteligente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IPU
Portuguese translation:Unidade de Processamento Inteligente
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:25 Jun 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IPU
Hotel Property Management System (PMS) (PMS - Sistema Auxiliar do Hotel)

How are the PMS sub-systems like; Telephone PABX, Call Accounting, Point-of Sale, Voice Mail and other guest Interactive Services connected to the host computer?

Does each sub-system have there own dedicated IPU?
Fbrum
Unidade de Processamento Inteligente
Explanation:
IPU => Intelligent Processing Unit =>
Unidade de Processamento Inteligente

VERA -- Virtual Entity of Relevant Acronyms
... PMS Project Management System. PMS Public Message System. ... PSIPU PostScript
- Intelligent Processing Unit (Canon, Adobe, CLC), "PS-IPU". ...
www.delorie.com/gnu/docs/vera/vera_17.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela colaboração
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unidade de Processamento Inteligente
airmailrpl
5options
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
options


Explanation:
see


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Invisible Pink Unicorns :-) - was on the list
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unidade de Processamento Inteligente


Explanation:
IPU => Intelligent Processing Unit =>
Unidade de Processamento Inteligente

VERA -- Virtual Entity of Relevant Acronyms
... PMS Project Management System. PMS Public Message System. ... PSIPU PostScript
- Intelligent Processing Unit (Canon, Adobe, CLC), "PS-IPU". ...
www.delorie.com/gnu/docs/vera/vera_17.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Obrigado pela colaboração

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado