KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

flat file system

Portuguese translation: sistema de arquivos simples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat file system
Portuguese translation:sistema de arquivos simples
Entered by: Henrique Serra

23:02 Jun 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / database systems
English term or phrase: flat file system
A system of organizing files in an operating system in which all files are stored in a single directory. In contrast to a hierarchical file system, in which there are directories and subdirectories and different files can have the same name as long as they are stored in different directories, in a flat file system every file must have a different name because there is only one list of files. Early versions of the Macintosh and DOS operating systems used a flat file system. Today's commercial operating systems use a hierarchical file system.

http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/F/flat_file_system.html

"you can select the database option which suits you best: the USERLIST.DAT flat file system, LDAP, or ODBC"

Thanks in advance
Henrique Serra
sistema de arquivos simples
Explanation:
Dic. de Informática
Microsoft Press, 3a. edição

Def. "Um sistema de arquivamento no qual não há ordem hierárquica, onde não é permitido que dois arquivos de um mesmo disco tenham o mesmo nome, ainda que estejam em diretórios diferentes. Comparar com hierarchical file system (sistema de arquivo hierárquicos)".

Ainda,

Flat file: arquivo simples
Flat file directory: diretório simples
Flat file database: banco de dados de arquivos não-relacional

Boa sorte,
Selected response from:

mschisler
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sistema de arquivos simplesmschisler
4 +3sistema de arquivo linearesMarcos Assis Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistema de arquivo lineares


Explanation:
... ou nao-hierarquicos.

Sao aqueles em que nao existem hierarquias
entre os elementos do sistema (eg,
diretorio pai e diretorio filho) e todos
os componentes estao no mesmo nivel.

Marcos Assis Silva
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
24 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
29 mins

agree  Monica Alves
33 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema de arquivos simples


Explanation:
Dic. de Informática
Microsoft Press, 3a. edição

Def. "Um sistema de arquivamento no qual não há ordem hierárquica, onde não é permitido que dois arquivos de um mesmo disco tenham o mesmo nome, ainda que estejam em diretórios diferentes. Comparar com hierarchical file system (sistema de arquivo hierárquicos)".

Ainda,

Flat file: arquivo simples
Flat file directory: diretório simples
Flat file database: banco de dados de arquivos não-relacional

Boa sorte,


mschisler
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Isso mesmo, colega. Essa é a minha praia e no jargão de informática, o termo consagrado é sistema de arquivos simples.
44 mins

agree  Lúcia Lopes: bem mais ocorrências em "arquivo simples" do que em "arquivos lineares" (só duas)
1 hr

agree  mary bueno
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs
  -> thanks