KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

toe plate

Portuguese translation: rodapé (arch.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe plate
Portuguese translation:rodapé (arch.)
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:10 Jul 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / EPC specification
English term or phrase: toe plate
Where banding, carrier plates and toe plates are required, all surfaces normally in contact shall be fully seal welded. Nonwelded intersections of bands or toe plates with bearing or cross bars shall have a gap allowance of XX.X mm to ensure complete galvanizing coverage.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
rodapé
Explanation:
ro.da.pé
[Ródap'E] s. m. (archit.) skirting board.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
achei q sua resposta foi a que melhor se encaixou no meu contexto. Obrigada aos demais pelas sugestoes.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rodapé
airmailrpl
3placas de pedal
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placas de pedal


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Antas:

toe switch = interruptor de pedal

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodapé


Explanation:
ro.da.pé
[Ródap'E] s. m. (archit.) skirting board.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
achei q sua resposta foi a que melhor se encaixou no meu contexto. Obrigada aos demais pelas sugestoes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
51 mins
  -> obrigado