International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

engraving technique

Portuguese translation: técnica de gravura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engraving technique
Portuguese translation:técnica de gravura
Entered by: marinagil

00:28 Jul 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Engineering, coins
English term or phrase: engraving technique
É literal mesmo. Só quero confirmar.
Obrigada.
Renata Costa
Brazil
técnica de gravura
Explanation:
gravura em metal (com ácido ou outro método)
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2técnica de gravação manual em placa
airmailrpl
4 +3técnica de gravura (gravação)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +4técnica de gravura
marinagil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
técnica de gravura


Explanation:
gravura em metal (com ácido ou outro método)

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza
42 mins
  -> : )

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr
  -> : )

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs
  -> : )

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: se a tradução é para Portugal, eu diria que 'gravura' é melhor que 'gravação'
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
técnica de gravura (gravação)


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr

agree  marinagil
3 hrs

agree  Fabio Poeiras
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnica de gravação manual em placa


Explanation:
[bb.com.br] -
... cédulas para o Tesouro Nacional pelo processo xilográfico (técnica de gravação
manual em placa de madeira). De 1924 a 1931, surgiram novas moedas de 1.000 ...
www.bancodobrasil.com.br/appbb/portal/ bb/ctr/rj/MoedaRepVelha.jsp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: yap
4 hrs
  -> yap - n 1 latido, ganido. 2 Gír. falatório, tagarelice. 3 pessoa barulhenta ou rabugenta. 4 principiante, lapuz, labrego. 5 Gír. boca. // vi (imp. e p. p. yapped) 1 latir, ganir. 2 falar de modo irritadiço ou rabugento, tagarelar. - or was it yep??

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> obrigado