KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

odorizer

Portuguese translation: odorizador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odorizer
Portuguese translation:odorizador
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:46 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: odorizer
For a FloBoss 500-Series, the built-in Discrete Output is often used in the TDO mode for sending pulses to a sampler or odorizer.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
odorizador
Explanation:
Acho que a tradução seria essa mesma.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6odorizador
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1aromatizador
china


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
odorizador


Explanation:
Acho que a tradução seria essa mesma.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiz.

agree  Lúcia Lopes: é isso mesmo, eles odorizam o gás para que, em caso de vazamento, possa ser detectado pelo nariz humano. (Vale salientar que "odorizer" não aparece ainda em nenhum dicionário de língua inglesa)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  airmailrpl: www.galpenergia.com/.../a+empresa/o+transporte+de+gas+natural/ diversos/Infraestruturas+de+Transporte.htm
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aromatizador


Explanation:

Em PT-PT.

Mas mesmo em sites de PT-BR vi este termo a ser utilizado.

china
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada.