International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

coupling halves

Portuguese translation: semi-acoplamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupling halves
Portuguese translation:semi-acoplamentos
Entered by: Carla Griecco

10:17 Nov 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motores DIP
English term or phrase: coupling halves
Coupling halves and pulleys must be fitted using suitable equipment and tools that do not damage the bearings and seals.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
semi-acoplamentos
Explanation:
Semi-acoplamento = coupling half

Veja este exemplo, da referência abaixo indicada:

"4. Fixar o semi-acoplamento com o pino roscado. Neste caso o pino roscado é fixado antes do aparafusamento depois de humedecidos com cola de fixação p.ex. Loctite 242 ou Lockseal 54-03 e apertado com respectivo binário. (Binário de aperto do parafuso ver
cap. 6.3)"
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi-acoplamentosrhandler
5Acoplamento bipartidoxxxTrustmark
5metades de um acoplamento
airmailrpl
4 +1metades interligadas
izabelsan
3 +2metades interligadas
izabelsan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metades interligadas


Explanation:
metades acopladas

izabelsan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metades interligadas


Explanation:
metades de interligação
metades de acoplamento


izabelsan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
20 mins

agree  Clauwolf
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-acoplamentos


Explanation:
Semi-acoplamento = coupling half

Veja este exemplo, da referência abaixo indicada:

"4. Fixar o semi-acoplamento com o pino roscado. Neste caso o pino roscado é fixado antes do aparafusamento depois de humedecidos com cola de fixação p.ex. Loctite 242 ou Lockseal 54-03 e apertado com respectivo binário. (Binário de aperto do parafuso ver
cap. 6.3)"


    Reference: http://www.nord.com/manuals/files/bw-B2000_PT.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, lenapires

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metades de um acoplamento


Explanation:
coupling halves

metades de um acoplamento

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acoplamento bipartido


Explanation:
Acoplamento em duas metades.

xxxTrustmark
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43