International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

commoditization

Portuguese translation: comoditização


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commoditization
Portuguese translation:comoditização
Entered by: mdcoda

22:11 Nov 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: commoditization
Challenges faced:
Pressure on raw material prices
Commoditization
mdcoda
Argentina
commoditization
Explanation:
É difícil de traduzir, tal como commodity. Ou então, se houver liberdade para tal, "comoditização".

Referências google abaixo:
PT-PT
PT- PT e BR
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Também encontrei algumas referências em www.altavista.com.br
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5comoditizaçãoPaulo Wengorski
4 +1commoditization
CristinaPereira
5padronização dos produtos
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
padronização dos produtos


Explanation:
É assim que eu traduziria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Fatores que influenciam o custo \" Curva de Aprendizagem (Learning Curve) \" Volume da Produção \" Padronização dos Produtos (Commodization) \" Custo de um ...

www.inf.pucpcaldas.br/~neil/cursos/oc/material_apoio/martin...

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commoditization


Explanation:
É difícil de traduzir, tal como commodity. Ou então, se houver liberdade para tal, "comoditização".

Referências google abaixo:
PT-PT
PT- PT e BR


    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=com...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=com...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! Também encontrei algumas referências em www.altavista.com.br

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comoditização


Explanation:
Já se usa em português há um bom tempo.

Paulo Wengorski
PRO pts in pair: 51