KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

must Nave read

Portuguese translation: typo: must have read = deve ter lido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must Nave read
Portuguese translation:typo: must have read = deve ter lido
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:21 Nov 10, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: must Nave read
The Service Personnel must Nave read and understood the Operating Instructions before commencing work on the AMX500
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
deverá ter lido
Explanation:
Teresa, tenho 99% de certeza de que se trata de um "typo", e que o correto seria "must have read".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Batutas, valeu!
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7deverá ter lido
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1deve ler e entender...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deve ler e entender...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: Perfeito. O Present Perfect neste caso se traduz melhor para o presente do indicativo que tem um tom mais "imperativo" no português.
17 mins
  -> pena que haja poucas pessoas no site com essa sensibilidade

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deverá ter lido


Explanation:
Teresa, tenho 99% de certeza de que se trata de um "typo", e que o correto seria "must have read".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Batutas, valeu!
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: faz todo o sentido o que diz caro José
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Erika McGovern
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Erika.

agree  rhandler: Foi o que também achei, e vinha sugerir.
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Sidnei Arruda: Também concordo.
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sidnei.

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

agree  Ana Almeida
9 hrs

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day11 hrs