KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

core 1:1 ribbon cables

Portuguese translation: cabos de fita centrais 1:1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core 1:1 ribbon cables
Portuguese translation:cabos de fita centrais 1:1
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:53 Nov 11, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: core 1:1 ribbon cables
The modules are interconnected by 26 core 1:1 ribbon cables (system bus)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cabos tipo fita núcleo 1:1
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabos planos 1:1 de 26 vias
Roberto Cavalcanti
3....interligação de cabo de fita 26×1...niobe
3cabos tipo fita núcleo 1:1
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabos tipo fita núcleo 1:1


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....interligação de cabo de fita 26×1...


Explanation:
TERM ribbon cable

Reference Prov Gloss of Tel Terms;IEV,DR731

Note {DOM} Communications:Transmission by hardware:Metal cables,a)large cables can be produced by stacking two or more ribbons together,the whole assembly being sheathed,b)ribbon cable may be either a tight jacketed or loose cable structure

Tradução - TERM cabo de fita

Reference DGSI/MJ-Nania,83

Note {DOM} Comunicações:Transmissão(Hardware):Cabos metálicos


A tradução de Core é núcleo, mas quando se traduz a referência de uma cabo geralmente escreve-se em números o seu significado...Ex o Diâmetro, etc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou... interligados por cabo de fita 26×1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:17:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou... interligados por cabo de fita 26×1

niobe
PRO pts in pair: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabos planos 1:1 de 26 vias


Explanation:
core neste caso é o condutor

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462