KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

slope and offset

Portuguese translation: inclinação e compensação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slope and offset
Portuguese translation:inclinação e compensação
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

18:09 Nov 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slope and offset
Calibrate process sensor input via one-point smart calibration that adjusts offset, slope, or both based on sensor calibration history.
Vera Rodrigues
inclinação (ou declividade) / compensação
Explanation:
Calibre os dados de entrada do sensor de processo por meio da calibração inteligente de um ponto que ajusta a copmpensação, declividade ou ambos, com base nó histórico de calibração do sensor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dois typos: compensação e no (em vez de nó).
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inclinação / deslocamento
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2inclinação (ou declividade) / compensaçãorhandler
5desnível e desvio
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclinação / deslocamento


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Erika.

agree  Sidnei Arruda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sidnei.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclinação (ou declividade) / compensação


Explanation:
Calibre os dados de entrada do sensor de processo por meio da calibração inteligente de um ponto que ajusta a copmpensação, declividade ou ambos, com base nó histórico de calibração do sensor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dois typos: compensação e no (em vez de nó).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: É inclinação e compensação mesmo. Veja: www.rosemount.com/document/mfm/4690por.pdf - parte sobre 'ajuste do zero'.
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia. Eu sei, trabalhei muito com instrumentação e calibração.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desnível e desvio


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298