KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

leadman

Portuguese translation: chefe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leadman
Portuguese translation:chefe
Entered by: airmailrpl

03:13 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leadman
"on active duty are Darryl Barnes, leadman, in Lionville (PA); "
mdcoda
Argentina
chefe
Explanation:
The Leadman
Leadman The leadman answers to the set designer and heads the swing gang (the people who set up and take down the set) and the set dressing department. ...
tms.ecol.net/movies/wholead.htm

Definition of: Leadman
Definition of: Leadman, Leadman (n.) One who leads a dance. ...
www.brainydictionary.com/words/le/leadman184061.html

"What's a Leadman?" you ask? A Leadman is responsible for hiring the Set Dressing crew and basically the rest adds up to what can be most accurately described as, "A glorified furniture mover". The job mostly entails coordinating the timely pick-up and delivery of the set dressing -- furnitiure, rugs, lamps, pictures, knick-knacks and any and every object you see on a movie set except the props that the actors handle. The Leadman also insures that the Set Decorators have enough Set Dressers to dress a set in the amount of time that production has seen fit to give us.
http://www.stillbreathing.com/onlocation/diaries/michaelkocu...

Leadman

This leadman is making sure that materials and equipment are on the way. Leadmen have a lot of responsibilities when a repair, or new construction job is under way! They are the orchestrator of project, and see that everything is in place.
http://www.ci.vancouver.wa.us/opcenter/wastewater/leadman.ht...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chefe
airmailrpl
5o líder
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4guia, condutorAntónio Ribeiro
4...aparece Darryl Barnes, liderando em Lionville (PA);
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guia, condutor


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o líder


Explanation:
o líder


without much context

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...aparece Darryl Barnes, liderando em Lionville (PA);


Explanation:
uma opção...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5855

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chefe


Explanation:
The Leadman
Leadman The leadman answers to the set designer and heads the swing gang (the people who set up and take down the set) and the set dressing department. ...
tms.ecol.net/movies/wholead.htm

Definition of: Leadman
Definition of: Leadman, Leadman (n.) One who leads a dance. ...
www.brainydictionary.com/words/le/leadman184061.html

"What's a Leadman?" you ask? A Leadman is responsible for hiring the Set Dressing crew and basically the rest adds up to what can be most accurately described as, "A glorified furniture mover". The job mostly entails coordinating the timely pick-up and delivery of the set dressing -- furnitiure, rugs, lamps, pictures, knick-knacks and any and every object you see on a movie set except the props that the actors handle. The Leadman also insures that the Set Decorators have enough Set Dressers to dress a set in the amount of time that production has seen fit to give us.
http://www.stillbreathing.com/onlocation/diaries/michaelkocu...

Leadman

This leadman is making sure that materials and equipment are on the way. Leadmen have a lot of responsibilities when a repair, or new construction job is under way! They are the orchestrator of project, and see that everything is in place.
http://www.ci.vancouver.wa.us/opcenter/wastewater/leadman.ht...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779
Grading comment
Obrigada!