KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

derated current

Portuguese translation: corrente nominal reduzida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derated current
Portuguese translation:corrente nominal reduzida
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:24 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Remote Controle
English term or phrase: derated current
higher voltages with derated current => voltagens mais altas com correntes fora de regulamentação ??

found this on google
PCB maximum trace current
... The graph is taken from MIL-STD-275C (commercial equivalent is ANSI/IPC-D-275) and shows the maximum derated current to achieve a temperature rise of 20°C or ...
www.uslink.net/~cybercir/cir7.htm
airmailrpl
Brazil
corrente nominal reduzida
Explanation:
:) Bom dia
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!!

I decided to use 'corrente nominal reduzida'
but put all of the suggestions into my personal glosssary for future use - and also the links to the two glossaries mentioned by Henrique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1corrente limitada, corrente máxima permitida pelo sistema
Henrique Serra
4 +2corrente nominal reduzida
Clauwolf


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrente nominal reduzida


Explanation:
:) Bom dia

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!!

I decided to use 'corrente nominal reduzida'
but put all of the suggestions into my personal glosssary for future use - and also the links to the two glossaries mentioned by Henrique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É o que diz o Webster's (to reduce the electrical power rating to improve safety, reliability or efficiency).
34 mins
  -> obrigado - um texto "de respeito" para começar a semana...

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrente limitada, corrente máxima permitida pelo sistema


Explanation:
derated significa que o parâmetro foi limitado a um certo patamar, ou é o máximo que pode ser atingido, ou é inferior a um limite.

As referências abaixo são de glossários que explicam o termo.




    Reference: http://www.pilotfriend.com/glossary/D.htm
    Reference: http://www.relexsoftware.co.uk/reliability/glossary.asp#D
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: limitada
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Roberto